DCSIMG

Board trustees

Meet BC's Municipal Pension Board of Trustees.


The members of BC's Municipal Pension Board of Trustees are:


Hilary Brown

Hilary Brown, MBA, CPA, CGA, Board Chair

Appointed by: British Columbia Public School Employers' Association
Committee(s): Appeals panel (chair), governance, valuation
Board Term: 2012–current
Primary Trustee


Gary Yee

Gary Yee, Vice Chair

Appointed by: Municipal Employees' Pension Committee
Committee(s): Appeals panel, governance, valuation, BC Pension Corporation Board of Directors
Board Term: 2014–current
Alternate Trustee


Primary Trustees


Chris Armeanu

Chris Armeanu

Appointed by: British Columbia Nurses' Union
Committee(s): Investment
Board term: 2019–current


Donisa Bernardo

Donisa Bernardo

Appointed by: Municipal Employees' Pension Committee
Committee(s): Appeals panel, benefits (chair), governance, interplan trustee education
Board term: 2001–current


Dennis Blatchford

Dennis Blatchford

Appointed by: Health Sciences Association of British Columbia
Committee(s): Benefits
Board term: 2001–current


Lucas Corwin

Lucas Corwin

Appointed by: Province of British Columbia
Committee(s): Communications and advocacy
Board term: 2008–current


Chris Finding

Chris Finding

Appointed by: Hospital Employees' Union
Committee(s): Benefits, investment
Board term: 2015–current


Lyn Kocher

Lyn Kocher

Appointed by: Health Employers Association of BC
Committee(s): Valuation, governance (chair)
Board term: 2001–current


Donna Lommer

Donna Lommer, CPA, CGA, EMBA

Appointed by: Health Employers Association of British Columbia
Committee(s): BCI Board of Directors, communications and advocacy
Board term: 2017-current


Gary MacIsaac

Gary MacIsaac

Appointed by: Union of British Columbia Municipalities
Committee(s): Benefits
Board term: 2014–current


Bonnie Pearson

Bonnie Pearson

Appointed by: Municipal Employees' Pension Committee
Committee(s): Valuation, benefits
Board term: 2016–current


Patti Price

Patti Price

Appointed by: Canadian Union of Public Employees, British Columbia
Committee(s): Communications and advocacy (chair), governance, valuation
Board term: 2006–current


Al Richmond

Al Richmond

Appointed by: Union of British Columbia Municipalities
Committee(s): Communications and advocacy, investment
Board term: 2017–current


Nicholas Schnee

Nicholas Schnee

Appointed by: Plan Employer Partner (Province of British Columbia and Union of British Columbia Municipalities)
Committee(s): TBD
Board Term: 2020–current


Nicholas's bio to come


Brian Schramm

Brian Schramm

Appointed by: Council of Joint Organizations and Unions
Committee(s): Governance, investment (chair)
Board term: 2014–current


Angie Sorrell

Angie Sorrell

Appointed by: Province of British Columbia
Committee(s): Valuation
Board term: 2008–current


Robert Weeks

Robert Weeks

Appointed by: British Columbia Professional Fire Fighters Association and the British Columbia Police Association
Committee(s): Valuation, governance
Board term: 2016–current


Alternate Trustees


Ron Amos

Ron Amos, CPA, CMA

Appointed by: British Columbia Public School Employers' Association
Committee(s): Benefits, investment, interplan audit
Board term: 2014–current


Nicholas Schnee

Glen Brown

Appointed by: Plan Employer Partner (Province of British Columbia and Union of British Columbia Municipalities)
Committee(s): TBD
Board Term: 2020–current


Glen's bio to come


Lorne Burkart

Lorne Burkart

Appointed by: British Columbia Nurses' Union
Committee(s): Benefits, interplan audit
Board term: 2019–current


Talitha Dekker

Talitha Dekker

Appointed by: Hospital Employees' Union
Committee(s): Communications and advocacy
Board term: 2018–current


Nicholas Schnee

Brian Frenkel

Appointed by: Union of British Columbia Municipalities
Committee(s): TBD
Board Term: 2020–current


Brian's bio to come


Dean Levangie

Dean Levangie

Appointed by: Health Employers Association of BC
Committee(s): Benefits, appeals panel
Board term: 2019–current


Brian Northam

Brian Northam

Appointed by: Council of Joint Organizations and Unions
Committee(s): Valuation
Board term: 2001–current


Chris Rathbone

Chris Rathbone

Appointed by: Province of British Columbia
Committee(s): Benefits, investment
Board term: 2019–current


Josef Rieder

Josef Rieder

Appointed by: Health Sciences Association of British Columbia
Committee(s): Investment
Board term: 2016–current


Harpinder Sandhu

Harpinder Sandhu, BA, RI

Appointed by: Canadian Union of Public Employees, British Columbia
Committee(s): TBD
Board Term: 2019–current


Tom Stamatakis

Tom Stamatakis

Appointed by: British Columbia Professional Fire Fighters Association and the British Columbia Police Association
Committee(s): Governance, communications and advocacy
Board term: 2018–current


Don Sutton

Don Sutton

Appointed by: Municipal Employees' Pension Committee
Committee(s): Communications and advocacy
Board term: 2018–current


Richard Taylor

Richard Taylor

Appointed by: Union of British Columbia Municipalities
Committee(s): Investment, governance
Board term: 2001–current


Philip Twyford

Philip Twyford, MBA, CPA, CMA

Appointed by: Province of British Columbia
Committee(s): Governance, interplan trustee education, valuation (chair), BC Pension Corporation Board of Directors
Board term: 2012–current


David Williams

David Williams, MBA, CPHR, SHRM

Appointed by: Health Employers Association of BC
Committee(s): Appeals panel, benefits
Board term: 2019–current